Weekly COVID-19 Testing

  •  

    Weekly Testing at Your School 

    Register and give consent for your student today at https://lynxdx.health/dpscd 

    The Universal Saliva-Based Testing Initiative is available at all District schools for the 2021 School Year. This service is being provided by DPSCD and its partner, LynxDX.  Saliva-based testing is easy and non-invasive. This initiative is for DPSCD staff, students, contractors, and regular volunteers ONLY. COVID testing for DPSCD family members and the general community is still being offered through Wayne Health. See schedule here.  

    Test results are sent automatically to the district and the district is alerted if there is a positive case.

    New Day Location Start Time New End Time
    Monday Academy of the Americas at Logan 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Monday Academy of The Americas High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday AL Holmes Academy of Blended Learning 11:30 AM 4:00 PM
    Thursday Ann Arbor Trail Magnet School 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Bagley Elementary School of Journalism and Technology 8:00 AM 1:00 PM
    Tuesday Barton Elementary School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Monday Bates Academy 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Benjamin Carson High School of Science and Medicine 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Bennett Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Tuesday Blackwell Institute 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Tuesday Bow ElementaryMiddle School 8:30 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Breithaupt Career and Technical Center 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
    Wednesday Brenda Scott Academy for Theatre Arts 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Brewer Academy 9:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Bunche Preparatory Academy 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Monday Burns ElementaryMiddle School 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
    Monday Burton International Academy 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Carleton Elementary School 10:30 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Carstens ElementaryMiddle School 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Wednesday Carver STEM Academy 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Monday Cass Technical High School 8:00 AM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday Cass Technical High School 8:00 AM 4:00 PM
    Monday Central High School 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday CENTRAL OFFICE: ABC Student Transportation East 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
    Wednesday CENTRAL OFFICE: ABC Student Transportation West 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
    Tuesday CENTRAL OFFICE: Adult Ed West (Office of Family and Community Engagement) 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
    Thursday CENTRAL OFFICE: Detroit Day School of the Deaf & Speech and Hearing 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
    Monday CENTRAL OFFICE: DHT Transportation 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
    Thursday CENTRAL OFFICE: East Bus Terminal 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
    Wednesday CENTRAL OFFICE: Fisher Building Day 1 2:15 PM 3:45 PM
    Thursday CENTRAL OFFICE: Fisher Building Day 2 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
    Thursday CENTRAL OFFICE: Police Department 12:00 PM 3:15 PM
    Wednesday CENTRAL OFFICE: Support Services C 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
    Wednesday CENTRAL OFFICE: TAV Building 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday CENTRAL OFFICE: West Bus Terminal 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
    Tuesday Charles R Drew Transition Center 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Charles Wright Academy of Arts and Science 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Tuesday Chrysler Elementary School 8:00 AM 10:00 AM
    Monday Clippert Academy 11:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Cody High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Coleman A Young Elementary School 8:30 AM 2:00 PM
    Tuesday Communication and Media Arts High School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Wednesday Cooke STEM Academy 8:00 AM 12:30 PM
    Tuesday Davis Aerospace Technical High School at Golightly 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
    Wednesday Davison ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Denby High School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Tuesday Detroit Collegiate Preparatory High School at Northwestern 11:30 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Detroit International Academy for Young Women 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Tuesday Detroit Lions Academy 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Detroit School of Arts 11:30 AM 3:30 PM
    Thursday Diann BanksWilliamson Educational Center 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Wednesday Dixon Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Dossin ElementaryMiddle School 10:30 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday DPSCD Virtual School 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
    Monday Durfee ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Tuesday Earhart Elementary-Middle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday East English Village Preparatory Academy 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Edison Elementary School 8:00 AM 12:30 PM
    Monday Edmonson Montessori 12:30 PM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Edward Duke Ellington at Beckham 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Wednesday Emerson ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Fisher Magnet Lower Academy 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Fisher Magnet Upper Academy 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
    Wednesday Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Monday Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
    Thursday Gardner Elementary School 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Thursday Garvey Academy 10:00 AM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday Golightly Career and Technical Center 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Monday Golightly Education Center 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Tuesday Gompers ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Greenfield Union ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Wednesday Hamilton Academy 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Thursday Harms Elementary School 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
    Monday Henderson Academy 8:30 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Henry Ford High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Hutchinson ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Wednesday J E Clark Preparatory Academy 8:00 AM 1:00 PM
    Wednesday Jerry L White Center 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
    Wednesday John R King Academic and Performing Arts Academy 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Keidan Special Education Center 8:00 AM 10:00 AM
    Wednesday Legacy Academy 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
    Tuesday Ludington Magnet Middle School 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
    Tuesday Mackenzie ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Mann Learning Community 8:30 AM 11:30 AM
    Wednesday Marion Law Academy 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Monday Mark Twain ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 11:00 AM
    Thursday Marquette ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Martin Luther King Jr Senior High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Mary McLeod Bethune ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Mason Academy 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Monday Maybury Elementary School 12:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Thursday Moses Field Center 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
    Wednesday Mumford High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Munger ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Neinas Dual Language Learning Academy 11:30 AM 4:00 PM
    Wednesday Nichols ElementaryMiddle School 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday Noble ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Wednesday Nolan ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Osborn High School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Wednesday Palmer Park Preparatory Academy 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Wednesday Pasteur Elementary School 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
    Tuesday Paul Robeson Malcolm X Academy 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Tuesday Pershing High School 11:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Priest ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 3:30 PM
    Thursday Pulaski ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 12:30 PM
    Wednesday Randolph Career and Technical Center 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Monday Renaissance High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Wednesday Renaissance High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Roberto Clemente Learning Academy 8:00 AM 3:30 PM
    Thursday Ronald Brown Academy 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Thursday SampsonWebber Leadership Academy 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Monday Schulze Academy for Technology and Arts 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday SER Metro YouthBuild Learning Academy 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
    Thursday Southeastern High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Tuesday Spain ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Wednesday The School at Marygrove 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Wednesday The SER Learning Academy-East 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Monday Thirkell ElementaryMiddle School 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
    Thursday Thurgood Marshall Elementary School 11:30 AM 4:00 PM
    Monday Turning Point Academy 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
    Thursday Vernor Elementary School 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
    Tuesday Wayne Elementary School 12:30 PM 4:00 PM
    Thursday West Side Academy of Information Technology and Cyber Security 8:00 AM 11:00 AM
    Tuesday Western International High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
    Monday Western International High School 8:00 AM 3:00 PM
           

    Center-Based Testing

    Students at Center-based schools will have the option of participating in saliva or nasal testing, with parental consent. Registration for Center-based schools is only available through a printed consent form  A registered nurse from LynxDx will perform the nasal testing for students who are not able to take a saliva test. 

    Register Today

    If you have not already done so, please register your student at https://lynxdx.health/dpscd .  You will only have to do this once. You will receive test results in 24-48 hours. Should you have any issues registering, please email covid19support@lynxdx.com for customer service. 

    Before the Test

    Students and staff should not eat or drink anything, other than water, for 30 minutes before the test to ensure accurate results.  Do drink water prior to the test so that you are hydrated.

    Question & Answers

    DPS Testing FAQs Q&A

     

    ENGLISH INSTRUCTIONS FOR BINAXNOW SELF-TEST KITS

    The District received BinaxNow self-test kits from local government authorities. It has come to our attention that some of the kits were labeled in English on the outer packaging, but the instructions inside were in Spanish. Please click on the link below to see instructions in English.

    BinaxNow English Instruction Video

    BinaxNOW Expiry Update