School Cohorts

  • Need further assistance? Please contact Iranetta Wright, Deputy Superintendent of Schools. 

    School Cohorts 2020-2021

    Cohort 1

    Dr. Shaun Black
    Assistant Superintendent

    K-8 Schools

    Cohort 2

    Lashawn Streater
    Assistant Superintendent

    K-8 Schools

    High School Transformation Office

    Marie Feagins
    Chief of High Schools

    Assistant Superintendents
    Derrick López
    Claude Tiller

    Cohort 4

    Tammy Mitchell
    Assistant Superintendent

    K-8 Schools Center-based Schools

    Group 5

     

    Special Programs

    Ann Arbor Trail – Michele Massey
    Bates – David Bailey
    Bow – Darhonda Evans-Stewart
    Burns – Michelle Lee
    Carleton – Myrina Scott
    Carver – Dr. Sabrina Evans-Cummings
    Chrysler – Wendy Shirley
    Clark – Stephen Garcia
    Clemente – Maria Hernandez-Martinez
    Davison – Randall Coleman
    Durfee – Latoyia Webb-Harris
    Edison – Akeya Murphy
    Golightly – Orlando Bogins
    Greenfield Union - Murleen Coakley
    Holmes – Tammy Mitchell
    Ludington – Pamala Brown
    Mann - Lakeisha Smith
    Nichols – Regina Haywood
    Noble – Dr. Tonya Norwood
    Nolan – Anissa Kimber
    Pulaski – Tyra Smith-Dean
    Schulze - Angela Kemp
    Mark Twain – Sheila Langford       
    Wright – Laura Jawor

    Bagley – Victor Frosh
    Barton – Rosa Glover-Adams
    Bennett –  Kathryn Valadez-Herrera
    Blackwell – Natalia Russell
    Burton – Edwynn Bell
    Clippert – Micaela Escamilla
    Cooke – Deanna Hunt
    Earhart – Melissa Villarreal
    Edmonson – Pashawn Johnson
    FLICS – Zetia Hogan
    Gardner – Shannon Cummings
    Garvey – Elijah Rozier
    Hamilton – Dr. Pamela Bilbrew
    Harms – Claudia Lara Martinez
    Hutchinson – Rhonda Turner
    Mackenzie – Jason Drain
    Marshall – Krystal Bolar
    Maybury – Kathleen Keenmon
    Munger – Donnell Burroughs
    Neinas – Adrianna Rendon
    Palmer Park – Christa Reeves
    Pasteur – Michelle Hall
    Priest – Justin  Hauser
    Robeson – Dr. Jeffrey Robinson
    Vernor – Denita Daniels
    Wayne – Senta Ray-Conley
    Coleman A. Young  – Melissa Scott

     

     

    Marie Feagins

    Cass – Lisa Phillips
    Cody – Jason Solomon
    Marygrove – Lisa Williams

    Derrick López

    Acad of the Americas – Nicholas Brown
    Carson – Sean Lively
    CMA – Donya Odom
    Davis Aerospace – Neal Morrison
    DIA – Sakina Bolden
    DSA – Dr. Lisa Reynolds
    EEVPA – Marty Bulger
    Pershing – Johnathon Matthews
    Renaissance – Verynda Stroughter
    West Side – Lenora Crawford
    Western – Angel Garcia

    Claude Tiller

    Central – Damon Sewell
    DCP – Kimberly Rogers
    Denby – Tanisha Manningham
    Douglass – Dr. Willie White
    Henry Ford – Michael Mokdad
    King HS – Damian Perry
    Legacy – Ezekiel Ohan
    Mumford – Damon Pitt
    Osborn – Jamita Lewis
    Southeastern – Maurice El-Amin

     

    Bethune – William Jackson              
    Brewer – Willie Wood
    Ronald Brown – Crescenda Jones
    Bunche – Chalena Beasley
    Carstens – Cornelius Pearson
    Dixon -   Corey Pitts

    Dossin – Kurtis Brown
    Ellington – Kimberly Pierce
    Emerson – Alonzo Terry
    Fisher Lower – Shekitra Green
    Fisher Upper – Michael Johnson
    Gompers – Bobbie Posey Milner
    Henderson – Dr. Roy Harris
    JR King – Jennifer Spencer
    Law – Christina Lewis
    Marquette – Deborah Sinclair
    Mason – Adrian Johnson
    Sampson-Webber – Karla Craig
    Brenda Scott – Willie Brewster
    Spain – Frederick Cannon
    Thirkell – Stephanie Gaines

    Alternative Schools

    Detroit Lions – Alean King

    ESE Center-based Schools

    Banks-Williamson – Dr. Athena Marsh
    Drew – Robert Avedisian
    Keidan – Rusan Weems
    Moses Field – LeTanya Dandridge
    Turning Point/Fleming – Derrick Graves
    White, JL – Dr. Roslyn Fluker

    Deputy Superintendent
    Alycia Meriweather

    Executive Director
    Dana Hughes

    Career and Technical Centers

    Breithaupt – Felicia Moore
    Randolph – Krista McKinney

    Assistant Superintendent
    Benjaman Jackson

    Executive Director
    Julie Alspach

    DPSCD Virtual School