Summer Learning Sites

  • The table below outlines the Summer Learning Sites and the schools that have been assigned to those sites.

    • Students in Grades K-8 that attend the schools on the right column of the table will be eligible for transportation if they enroll in Summer Learning at the site on the left column.
    • Students in Grades 9-12 will receive a bus pass for transportation to their assigned Summer Learning sites. 
    • Students with IEPs will attend the site assigned to their current school of enrollment.

    Summer Learning Site Location

    Assigned Schools 

    Barton Elementary School Barton Elementary School
    Bennett Elementary School Bennett Elementary School
    Bethune/Fitzgerald School Bethune
    Durfee Elementary/Middle School
    Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies School (FLICS)
    John R. King Academic & Performing Arts Academy
    Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
    Paul Robeson Malcolm X Academy
    Coleman A. Young Elementary School
    Brenda Scott Academy  Brenda Scott Academy 
    Brown, Ronald Academy Brown, Ronald Academy
    Clark, J.E Preparatory Academy
    Hamilton Elementary/Middle School
    Wayne Elementary School
    Carstens Elementary/Middle School Carstens Academy of Aquatic Science at Remus
    Hutchinson Elementary/Middle School at Howe
    Clemente, Roberto Academy Clemente, Roberto Academy
    Clippert Academy  Clippert Multicultural Magnet Honors Academy
    Detroit International Academy for Young Women  Detroit International Academy for Young Women 
    Earhart Elementary/Middle School Academy of the Americas (PK, 4-12 Campus)
    Academy of the Americas at Logan (K-3)
    Earhart Elementary-Middle School 
    Mark Twain School for Scholars
    Maybury Elementary
    Neinas Dual Language Learning Academy
    Edmonson Elementary School Edmonson Elementary School
    Ellington, Duke @ Beckham, William Academy Blackwell, Catherine C.  Institute
    Ellington, Duke @ Beckham, William Academy
    A.L. Holmes Academy of Blended Learning
    Emerson Elementary/Middle School Bow Elementary/Middle School
    Cooke STEM Academy
    Emerson Elementary-Middle School
    Ludington Magnet Middle and Honors School
    Fisher Magnet Lower Academy & Upper Academy Brewer Academy
    Carleton Elementary School
    Fisher Magnet Lower Academy
    Fisher Magnet Upper Academy
    Garvey Academy Bunche Preparatory Academy
    Chrysler Elementary School
    Detroit Lions Academy
    Garvey Academy
    Nichols Elementary/Middle School
    Gompers, Samuel L. Elementary/Middle School Ann Arbor Trail Magnet School
    Burns Elementary/Middle School
    Dixon Educational Learning Academy
    Dossin Elementary/Middle School
    Edison Elementary School 
    Gompers, Samuel L. Elementary/Middle School 
    Mann Learning Community 
    Greenfield Union Elementary/Middle School Bagley Elementary School of Journalism and Technology
    Bates Academy
    Greenfield Union Elementary/Middle School
    Palmer Park Preparatory Academy
    Pasteur Elementary School
    Harms Elementary School Harms Elementary School
    Law, Marion Academy Davison Elementary/Middle School
    Law, Marion Academy
    Mason Academy 
    Nolan Elementary/Middle School
    Mackenzie Elementary/Middle School Carver STEM Academy
    Gardner Elementary School
    Henderson Academy
    Mackenzie Elementary/Middle School
    Noble Elementary/Middle School
    Marquette Elementary/Middle School Marquette Elementary/Middle School
    Munger Elementary/Middle School Munger Elementary/Middle School
    Sampson-Webber Leadership Academy
    Priest Elementary/Middle School Priest Elementary/Middle School
    Pulaski Elementary/Middle School Pulaski Elementary/Middle School
    Schulze Elementary/Middle School Schulze Elementary/Middle School
    Vernor Elementary School
    Spain Elementary/Middle School Burton International Academy
    Golightly Education Center
    Spain Elementary/Middle School
    Thirkell Elementary/Middle School
    Wright, Charles Academy of Arts and Science Wright, Charles Academy of Arts and Science

     

    High School  Sites 

    Assigned Schools 

    Ben Carson  
    Cass Tech  
    DCP Cody
    Central 
    Denby Osborn
    Pershing
    DIA  
    DSA  
    East English Village  
    Henry Ford CMA
    King  
    Mumford Marygrove
    Renaissance   
    Southeastern  Davis
    Westside  Legacy 
    Western  AOA