Clubs and Organizations

  • Organization/Club

    Number of Members

    Sponsor 1

    Sponsor 2

    Meeting days

    Meeting Times

    Location

    Academic Games

    55

    Trivedi

    El-Amin

    T/TH

    3:30-5:30

    512

    Active Minds

    11

    Teany

     None

    Th

    3:30 - 4:30

    503

    Art Club

    20

    Barmore

    Mitchell

    Th

    3:30-5:00

    603

    Big Brother and Big Sister

    20

    Hedgespeth

    Evans

    Th/F

    3:30-5:15

    611/Commons

    Boys Swim

    20

    Mr. Waters

    K. Jones

    M-F

    3:30-5:30

    pool

    Breaking the Gender Code

    15

    Kazin

     None

    M

    3:30-4:30

    Career Center

    Build On

    60

    Marable

     None

    TH

    3:30-5

    502

    Business Professionals of America

    90

    Holmes

    Reese

    As Needed

    As Needed

    301 or 302

    Chess

    30

    Bryan Wilson

    Barksdale

    W/F

    3:30-4:30

    401

    Chinese Culture

    65

    Chu

     None

     F

     3:30-4:30

    417

    Chorale and V-Jetts

    20

    Dr. Harden

     None

     F

     3:30-4:30

     220

    Class of 2020

    15

    Borum

    Abdun-Noor

    F

    3:30 - 4:30

    523

    Contoured Cuties

    16

    Ms Lewis

     None

    M

    3:30-4:30

    315

    Curl Talk

    63

    Ms Lewis

     None

    TH

    3:30-4:30

    318

    Cyber Security Team

    28

    Balke/A. Hussein

    Spahlinger

    F

    3:30-5:30

    115

    Dance Workshop

    20

    Austin

     None

    Daily

    3:30

    Dance Room

    Debate

    7

    McNulty

     None

    T

    3:30-4:00

    102

    DECA

    144

    Gordon

     None

    W

    3:30-4:30

    310

    Doctors of Tomorrow

    72

    Chillis

    Ross

    Varies

    Varies

    Media Center

    For Girls Only

    100+

    Phillips

     None

    W

    3:30-4:30

    423

    French Lang/ Culture Club

    20

    Cannon

     None

    W

    3:30-4:30

    414

    Gay Straight Alliance

    73

    Worden/Griffen

    Rogers

    M

    3:30-4:30

    423

    Girls Swim

    24

    K. Jones

     None

    M-F

    3:30-5:30

    pool

    Global Explorers Club

    20

    Arfre

     None

    1st Tuesday of the Month

    3:30-4:30

    303

    Go Green Club

    20

    Cunningham

     None

    M

    3:30-4:30

    524

    Golf Team

    5

    Howe

     None

    M,W

    3:30-6:30

    Rouge Park Golf Course

    Graphic Arts Association

    53

    Simon

     None

    W

    3:30-4:30

    137

    Graphic Novel Club

    39

    Simon

     None

    W

    3:30-4:30

    135

    Harp and Vocal

    18

    Cleaver

     None

    Daily

    8th hour

    331/333

    IB Club

    30

    Hedgespeth

     None

    T/TH:W

    3:30-5:15/3:30-4:30 

    Media Center

    Japanese Culture

    64

    Gassman

    Worden

    T

    3:30-4:30

    415

    JROTC

    75

    Peters

    Malone

    Daily

    6:30-7:45 & 3:30-5:30

    Gym/Common

    Korean Culture

    16

    Gassman

     None

    F

    3:30-4:30

    415

    Latino Culture Club

    20

    Casillas

     None

    T (every other)

    3:30-4:30

    423

    Majorettes

     20

    Allen

     None

    T/Th/F

    3:30-5:30

    Band Room

    Marching Band

    60

    Allen

     None

    T/Th/F

    3:30-5:30

    Band Room

    Math Club

    20

    Trivedi

     None

    M

    3:30-4:30

    506

    Medical Careers Club

     20

    Walker

     None

    T (Every other)

    3:30-5:00

    511

    Michigan Council of Women in Tech

     20

    A. Hussein

    Shelby

     

    5th hour

    306

    Muslim Students Association

    50

    El-Amin

     None

    T (Monthly)

    3:30-5

    502

    NAACP

    40

    James

    Howard

    T

    3:30-4:30

    619

    National Art Society

     20

    Barmore

    Mitchell

    T

    3:30-4:30

    603

    Orchestra

    50

    Burrows

     None

    Varies

    3:30-5:00

    Orchestra Room

    Outdoors Club

    15

    Lapentina

     None

    TH

    3:20-4:30

    516

    PA Guild

    23

    Hicks

     None

    T/Th

    3:30-4:30

    Black Box

    Poet Society

    8

    Rogers

     None

    TH

    3:30-5:30

    408

    Red Cross

     ?

    Walker

     None

    T (Every other)

    7:30am

    511

    Robotics

    47

    Balke

    Spahlinger

    M-F

    3:30-5:30

    115

    Skill USA

     ?

    Brown/Simon

    K. Hussein

    during class

    during class

    n/a

    STEM Science Research

     ?

    Benson

     None

    T

    3:30-5:00

    519

    Student Government

    10

    Evans

    Akinfenwa

    T

    3:30-4:30

    611

    Third 90 Network

     ?

    Walker

     None

    TH (2nd and 4th)

    3:30-5:00

    511

    Video Games Club

    91

    Teany/Cornay

    Sutter

    F

    3:30-5:30

    511,513,516

    Writer's Club

    6

    Williams-Arnold

     None

    M

    3:30-4:30

    406

    CT Gents

    26

    James

     None

    1st W/3rd Sat

    3:30-5:30

    619